Karousel : Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

Introduction

Karousel Ltd (“Karousel”, “we” or “us”) is a company incorporated in England & Wales with registered number 10136110 and whose registered address is at 3 Acorn Business Centre, Northarbour Road, Cosham, Portsmouth, United Kingdom, PO6 3TH.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to providing clear information about the use of your data.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy ("Policy") is intended to help you make informed decisions about using the website at www.karouselfood.com (the "Website") and other on and offline services made available to you by us from time to time. It also explains how we use cookies and other similar technologies and Information or Personal Information gathered from you through your interactions with us and our representatives at various venues and events or otherwise provided in the course of running our business.

This Policy sets out the way in which we will process the data that you provide to us (or that we may collect from you) ("Information") as well as Information made up of personal data (“Personal Information”). By using the Website, or providing us with Information, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy and where you provide us with Information relating to a third party, you warrant that you have the right to provide that Information for the purposes set out in the Policy.

Personal Information will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Data Protection Act") and for the purposes of the Act, we are the data controller of Personal Information.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO) with registration reference: ZA184266

From time to time, we may use Information that we collect for new uses not currently or previously disclosed in this Policy. If our information practices do change, we will notify you of these policy changes on our Website and in writing. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should periodically check this Policy on our Website.

Please note that this notice does not apply to partners, advertisers, vendors or other third parties who appear on our Website or who link to or from our sites, including, for example, the pre-ordering facility which is provided by shopify.com. You should review the privacy policies of those third parties before providing Personal Information to them. We do not take any responsibility for the privacy policies, privacy practices or content of such third parties. If you choose to do business with or provide Personal Information to such third parties, you do so entirely at your own risk.

You should read this Policy as if it were part of the Terms of the Website and any bilateral agreement we may have with you.

 

Your Personal Information

In the course of using our Website, we may collect or you may provide Information including without limitation the following:

  • Your full name;
  • Your address and postcode;
  • Your contact information (such as your email address, telephone number and mobile telephone number);
  • Your date of birth and gender;
  • Information relating to your use of the Website;
  • Information relating to your purchases from our Traders; and
  • Other Information that we may request from you or you provide to us from time to time.

 

How we use this Information

We use this Information to understand your needs and improve your experience of our service including, but not limited to:

  • Improve the website, to tailor content to you;
  • to notify you about changes to the Website, our service or the products we offer;
  • to contact you to answer any queries you have;
  • to measure and understand the effectiveness of the information we provide to you on the Website and in marketing and other materials

 

Who we disclose Information to

In the event that all or substantially all of our business assets are sold to a third party, Personal Information held about our customers may be one of the transferred assets. 

We may share your Personal Information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or to enforce and apply our Terms, or other agreement or to protect the rights, safety or property of us, our users or others.

 

Marketing

By providing your email address or other contact details to us or creating an account, you agree that we may contact you with promotions, offers or information relating to other products and, if you have given us permission to do so, services or those of our partners.

If you decide at any time that you would prefer not to receive any communications from us, you can unsubscribe by follow the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of email communications, or by writing to info@karouselfood.com.

 

Storing your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We take reasonable precautions to ensure that any Personal Information is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act. We take measures to prevent unauthorized access of your information including the use of industry standard SSL encryption when transferring data and maintaining data in an encrypted format when at rest on our secure servers and devices.

We may transfer, process or store Personal Information we collect from you in a location outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By providing us with your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing.

 

Keeping your Personal Information

We aim only to retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary. If you no longer want us to store your Personal Information, you can ask us to change or delete it from our records by writing to us via email, using the contact form on the Website or sending a letter to us at our address: 3 Acorn Business Centre, Northarbour Road, Cosham, Portsmouth, United Kingdom, PO6 3TH.

 

What we do with cookies

We use the analytics technologies listed below (“Analytics Providers”) on the Website to record and understand how our customers use the Website so that we can improve your experience on it. Our Analytics Providers use small text files called cookies which they place on your computer to provide us with this service and you should read their privacy policies to understand how they use the Information collected by those cookies.

Analytics Providers:

  • Google Analytics

You can read more about cookies here.

Most of our cookies expire within 12 months.

 

Contact 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints relating to Karousel’s use of your Information, please contact us at info@karouselfood.com, by using our contact form or by writing to us at:

 

Karousel Ltd

3 Acorn Business Centre,

Northarbour Road, Cosham,

Portsmouth, United Kingdom, PO6 3TH